| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1990 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Minit Men, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8315F |
| MSN: | 360801S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a power line patrol flight over wooded terrain, at about 60 to 85 ft agl, tail rotor control of was lost. The helicopter began to spin to the right and the pilot attempted a hovering autorotation. The helicopter began spinning faster. Subsequently, it settled onto the power line, then crashed to the ground.
An examination revealed that the tail rotor swash plate had failed from fatigue. The swash plate outer diameter was worn with evidence of spalling, the bearing inner diameter was lightly scored, the swash plate threads were severely worn with evidence of spalling due to relative motion with the mating threads of the lock nut and the lock washer tang had worn a significant pattern in the swash plate key way.
The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Worn tail rotor pitch control assembly, due to improper maintenance/installation, and subsequent fatigue failure of the tail rotor swashplate
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC90LA125 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23519&key=1&queryId=eca1f985-c12d-400a-9201-c4f552d77628&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8315F 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11040 