| Date: | Monday 28 May 1990 |
| Time: | 08:03 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ |
| Registration: | N4973V |
| MSN: | T30300285 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2542 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental LTSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | DAB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE CHAFED AND SHORTED ELECTRICAL WIRING BETWEEN BUS BARS, WHICH CAUSED A PARTIAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE, RESULTED IN A FALSE FIRE WARNING INDICATION, AND PREVENTED THE RESTART OF THE RIGHT ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90FA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23208