| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1990 |
| Time: | 06:35 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Tech,Inc. |
| Registration: | N2369N |
| MSN: | 400-0416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyrone, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 7G4 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS DURING LOW LEVEL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90DGM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23250
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 