Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N4988Y, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Center
Registration: N4988Y
MSN: 25-4797
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23395