ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132696
Last updated: 25 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-1990 |
Time: | 16:44 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6583T |
C/n / msn: | 17983 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Flint, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOOSE FUEL LINE CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23363