Accident Mooney M20J 201 N1172G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132697

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilots Club
Registration: N1172G
MSN: 24-1332
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MGY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS DURING A GO-AROUND. FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23368