Accident Cessna U206 N35703, Monday 25 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1990
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:United Scanning Technologies
Registration: N35703
MSN: U206-02737
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:3MY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23369