| Date: | Friday 1 April 1988 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Michel Fortin |
| Registration: | C-FQQW |
| MSN: | 28R-3047B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLIGHT TO BURLINGTON, VERMONT WAS UNEVENTFUL. WHILE ON THE GROUND AT BURLINGTON THE AIRCRAFT WAS SERVICED; THEN THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED. AFTER ABOUT ONE HOUR OF FLIGHT, HIGH ENGINE TEMPERATURE AND LOW OIL PRESSURE WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT MANCHESTER. AFTER MAINTENANCE THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT THE ACFT WAS READY FOR A TEST FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND CHECKED OK, BUT DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ON DOWNWIND FOR RWY 06 WHEN HE CALLED FOR IMMEDIATE LNDG DUE TO ROUGH RUNNING ENG. TWR CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON RWY 6. THE PLT TURNED LEFT HALFWAY DOWN RWY 6 FOR DOWNWIND TO RWY 35. HE WAS THEN CLEARED FOR 35. TURNING BASE TO FINAL THE ACFT OVERSHOT THE WINDLINE, STEEPENED THE TURN, STALLED AND CRASHED. A POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH JET-A FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X25553