| Date: | Friday 13 May 1988 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Cherry Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4943T |
| MSN: | 1190614D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3102 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waialua, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE MANUFACTURE FOR UNCOMMANDED TRIM INPUTS AND HIS DECISION TO MAKE A HOVER APPROACH TO LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X25726
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 1994 |
N4943T |
Cherry Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Kaneohe, HI |
 |
sub |