Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N732QZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132754

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Cresent Leasing Co
Registration: N732QZ
MSN: 210 61702
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AVX
Destination airport:CPM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK BY SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION OF THE RIGHT WING TANK AS A RESULT OF FUEL SIPHONING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26264