Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5036U, Saturday 20 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:South Central Air
Registration: N5036U
MSN: 2060036
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8475 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradley Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ELECTED NOT TO POLISH OR REMOVE THE FROST FROM THE AIRFOIL SURFACES OF THE PLANE DURING THE PREFLIGHT BECAUSE HE DID NOT BELIEVE THAT IT WAS HEAVY OR COARSE ENOUGH TO BE OF ANY CONSEQUENCE TO THE TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRPLANE. HALFWAY DOWN THE 2,000 FOOT STRIP, THE PILOT COMMENCED TO ROTATE THE AIRPLANE FOR LIFTOFF BUT THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT, 'THE AIRPLANE FELT LIKE IT WAS STUCK TO THE RUNWAY'. A SECOND ATTEMPT WAS IMMEDIATELY MADE TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE MAY HAVE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ONE TO TWO FEET BEFORE SETTLING BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER IN ANTICIPATION OF ABORTING THE TAKEOFF BUT QUICKLY CHANGED HIS MIND BECAUSE THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING AND HE DID NOT BELIEVE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM AVAILABLE TO SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AT APPROXIMATELY 85 KNOTS, STRUCK A THRESHOLD LIGHT, AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT THREE FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A PERIMETER FENCE AND ROCK COVERED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT REMOVING THE FROST FROM THE PLANE'S AIRFOIL SURFACES BEFORE TAKEOFF AND NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE SHOWED NO SIGN OF WANTING TO FLY AT THE INITIAL ROTATION POINT/AIRSPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA035

Location