ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132765
Last updated: 8 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-1988 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | F.T Wayne Air Service, Inc. |
Registration: | N4744X |
C/n / msn: | 15064794 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ft Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | FWA |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN DUE TO THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO AVOID THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH A THUNDERSTORM.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X25892