This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ferro Aviation Maint. Co., Inc |
| Registration: | N3634C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bimini, -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 2BV |
| Destination airport: | OPF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On June 22, 1988, approximately 1500 EDT, a Cessna 180, N3634C, registered to Ferro Aviation Maintenance Company, Inc., ditched following a loss of power in the ocean near Bimini, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the Part 91 personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the two occupants were not injured. The flight originated from Bimini and was enroute to Miami, Florida. The pilot reported that he noticed a loss of oil pressure prior to the engine seizing. After ditching, the occupants were rescued by a fishing vessel.
No additional information is available.
PROBABLE CAUSE:Low engine oil pressure and subsequent engine seizure for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26029