Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N75033, Thursday 30 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75033
MSN: 32R7680247
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off the Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Bahama International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Lynden Pindling International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN),
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO ALTERNATE AIRPORT 15 MILES AWAY. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD A 'CLANKING' NOISE AND OIL SPRAYED THE WINDSHEILD. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE A/C WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND SANK. A/C WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RESCUED BY THE U.S. COAST GUARD.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26033&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N75033