| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1988 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Carowings Flight Service |
| Registration: | N8727E |
| MSN: | 32R-7680162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Hill, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | 29J |
| Destination airport: | 29J |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE: Engine seized shortly after takeoff. Later examination showed line from engine to oil cooler had come loose in flight and caused all engine oil to be lost. Subsequent attempted off field landing caused extensive damage to the aircraft and serious injury to both occupants of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X25191
Images:

Laurinburg-Maxton Airport, Laurinburg, NC