Accident Piper PA-28-235 N15634, Thursday 25 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1976
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N15634
MSN: 28-7310062
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kimberly, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:John Day, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
premature descent below obstructing terrain. Airmet charlie 2 stated adverse wx conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB