| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:12 |
| Type: | Cessna P206D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8721Z |
| MSN: | P206-0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle Lake, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 7XS0 |
| Destination airport: | T91 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:valve cover was not secured after rebuild, became loose and sprayed oil everywhere creating a fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X25075