Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B N26TM, Wednesday 20 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N26TM
MSN: 1644
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gemini Heliport, Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gemini Heliport, Omaha, Nebraska (NE46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT PICKED THE AIRCRAFT UP TO A HOVER AND MADE A HOVERING TURN IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO RISE. THE PILOT STATED LATER THAT HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A SECURITY FENCE AROUND THE HELIPORT. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN STRUCK A WINDSOCK POLE, A TREE, A LIGHT POLE, AND A CONCRETE BENCH DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) #67-05 HAD BEEN PARTIALLY COMPLETED. THE SB PROVIDED FOR PROTECTION AGAINST ICE IN THE HYDRAULIC SERVO BY INSTALLATION OF PROTECTIVE COVERS. THE PROTECTIVE COVERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO PROTECT THE OTHER TWO MAIN ROTOR SERVOS BUT NOT THE SERVO WHICH CONTROLLED FORE AND AFT CYCLIC CONTROL.

THE OMAHA AREA EXPERIENCED FREEZING PRECIPITATION THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT,THE TEMPERATURE HAD NOT RISEN ABOVE FREEZING DURING THE DAY, AND FREEZING PRECIPITATION WAS FORECAST.THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR THIS AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X24963&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=26tm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=601&count=50]
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11568
5. http://aircrashed.com/accident/MKC88FA043.shtml