Accident Piper PA-28R N7628J, Sunday 3 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1975
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Swift Wings,In
Registration: N7628J
MSN: 28R31022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesterfield,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2845ft strip,grass 4-5in high.Hit power lines aprx 1/4mi fm runway,then trees & power lines 1mi fm runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB