Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N4887Y, Tuesday 2 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Ag Spraying, Dick Quesnel, Inc
Registration: N4887Y
MSN: 25-4692
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crown Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Middlebury, VT (6B0)
Destination airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING VIA A NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE RADIO BROADCAST AND HE THEN DEPARTED ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT. EN ROUTE HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT, HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A CLOUD AND STRUCK TREES PRIOR TO REGAINING VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. OTHER RELATED FACTORS ARE CLOUD CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA146

Location