| Date: | Thursday 29 September 1994 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Willard D Gribbin |
| Registration: | N7695E |
| MSN: | 290 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KY20) |
| Destination airport: | (KY20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WHICH HE HAD USED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS LONGER THAN USUAL, BUT HE WAS NOT TOO CONCERNED ABOUT IT. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND BECAUSE OF THE LIMITED FORWARD VISIBILITY FROM THE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE HE LOOKED OUT THE SIDE WINDOW AND THEN NOTICED POWERLINES IN HIS PATH. HE INCREASED PITCH TO CLEAR THE POWERLINES, BUT THE AIRSPEED DECREASED. HE DECREASED PITCH TO REGAIN AIRSPEED AND NOTICED TREES AHEAD. TO AVOID THE TREES, HE TURNED RIGHT BUT THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE CROP AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE CORN FIELD.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location