| Date: | Monday 5 September 1994 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82114 |
| MSN: | 7AC-740 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cassoday, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newton, KS (KEWK) |
| Destination airport: | El Dorado, KS (KEQA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A LOCAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT HE SAW A NORTHBOUND FREIGHT TRAIN AND DECIDED TO FOLLOW IT. HE SAID HE INTERCEPTED THE TRACKS SOUTH OF THE TRAIN, LINED UP WITH THE TRACKS, AND DESCENDED. HE SAID HE SAW POWER LINES AT EYE LEVEL AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP, BUT THE WIRES CAUGHT ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND FLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND INVERTED.
Probable Cause: the attempted low level flight/maneuver with inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA311
Location