Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9152C, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:H. Drew Keahey
Registration: N9152C
MSN: 502-0205
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bosco, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Columbia, LA (F86)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TELEPHONE POLE WHILE APPLYING PESTICIDES TO A COTTON FIELD. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TELEPHONE POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA257

Location