Accident Cessna 170A N5583C, Saturday 24 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Gonzalez, Vincent
Registration: N5583C
MSN: 19637
Total airframe hrs:4335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:(KENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATED INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE ON A LOCAL PRACTICE CIVIL AIR PATROL FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXECUTE A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY 4,000 FOOT PRIVATE STRIP. AS HE TURNED FINAL, THE PILOT SAW THAT HE WAS HIGH AND SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE DOWN TO ABOUT 400 FEET AGL. THE CHECK PILOT STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE FELT THAT THE PILOT WAS IN 'PERFECT' POSITION FOR LANDING ABOUT 200 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD AND THEN DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AWAY FROM THE APPROACH. THE PILOT SAID HE ENTERED A SECOND SLIP ON SHORT FINAL TO DISSIPATE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND 'LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY.' THE CHECK PILOT SENSED THE SECOND SLIP, SAW THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW, AND CALLED FOR A GO-AROUND JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN UP SLOPE 25 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DESCENT RATE. A FACTOR WAS THE CHECK PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA310