Accident Cessna 310L N3272X, Thursday 1 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Feuerhelm Transportation, Inc.
Registration: N3272X
MSN: 310L-0122
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:(L70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO IS ALSO A PILOT, SAID THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT DEPARTED VAN NUYS, CALIFORNIA, ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, STOPPED AT AGUA DULCE TO PICK UP THE OWNER AND THE OTHER PASSENGERS, THEN PROCEEDED TO MAMMOTH LAKES FOR A BUSINESS MEETING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING THE PASSENGERS TO AGUA DULCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT OWNER BOTH SAID THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DO A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER; BOTH THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT BOTH ENGINES RESPONDED WITH FULL POWER. THE PILOT REACHED FOR THE FLAP SELECTOR SWITCH AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ROLLING TO THE LEFT. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD CORRECT THE LEFT ROLL, THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE WINDSOCK INDICATED THE WIND APPEARED TO BE DIRECTLY DOWN THE RUNWAY. A PILOT WITNESS ON THE GROUND SAID THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUSTS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while reaching cross cockpit for the flap control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA345

Location