This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1990 |
| Time: | 20:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7030Y |
| MSN: | 30-31 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3578 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tallahassee Regional Airport, Tallahassee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hernando County Airport, Brooksville, Florida (BKV/KBKV) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee Regional Airport, Tallahassee, Florida (TLH/KTLH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN IN IMC CONDITIONS, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 AT TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL AIRPORT, TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA. THE PILOT STATED THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH, HE HAD PREPARED HIMSELF MENTALLY TO FLY THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH ABOVE THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. HE FURTHER STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE.
AT 300 FEET AGL THE PILOT LOOKED OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE SEARCHING FOR THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. HE SAW LIGHTS AND A YELLOW ROTATING BEACON AND BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND FIXATED ON THE ROTATING BEACON. HE DID NOT INCREASE HIS SCANNING OR RETURN HIS VISION BACK INSIDE TO THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS AND CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE SOURCE OF THE ROTATING BEACON WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A/C CONTROL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION CAUSED BY FIXATION OF AN UNDETERMINED LIGHT SOURCE.
Registration N7030Y cancelled by the FAA on December 19, 1990
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA90FA050 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X22449&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7030Y 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html 