Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6741V, Monday 8 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1990
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hayden Machinery,Inc.
Registration: N6741V
MSN: 10341
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RI04
Destination airport:OXC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE PASSENGER'S DOOR DURING TAKEOFF. THE UNSECURED PASSENGER DOOR WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22485