Accident Mooney M20K N231FH, Friday 19 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Carl Offenbacker
Registration: N231FH
MSN: 25-0216
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brogue, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LNS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:OFF AIRPORT LANDING DUE TO AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NO. 2 CRANKSHAFT BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22489