| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1994 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5242T |
| MSN: | 7235203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4784 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewater, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot forced landed into trees about 1000 feet beyond the runway. The pilot stated that about 15 seconds after lift off, the engine powered back to idle. He reported the loss of power was not preceded with a 'bang' or 'pop' sound. The examination of the engine revealed evidence of water contaminated fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect water contaminated fuel which resulted in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA127
Location