Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N6368C, Saturday 6 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6368C
MSN: EA-285
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS 'LOADED PRETTY FULL,' AND USED 'PLENTY OF RUNWAY' FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, HOWEVER, THE TAIL 'DROPPED SIGNIFICANTLY' AND THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN TO OSCILLATE LEFT AND RIGHT' BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A COMPUTED 10,254 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA263

Location