| Date: | Monday 5 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Loken Aviation |
| Registration: | N756DA |
| MSN: | U20603997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3192 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angoon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | False Island, AK (FAK) |
| Destination airport: | (KAGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE COAST GUARD HELICOPTER PILOT THAT RESCUED THE PILOT, AND OTHER PILOTS OPERATING IN THE AREA, THERE WERE NUMEROUS HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE TREE LINE AFTER STRIKING THE BEACH. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A MAGNETIC PATH OF 250 DEGREES, ALMOST PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE. ONE PILOT OPERATING IN THE AREA STATED HE HAD TO LAND ON THE WATER THREE TIMES TO WAIT OUT THE SNOW SQUALLS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA015
Location