| Date: | Monday 12 December 1994 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N4552F |
| MSN: | 1851052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6431 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Takotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mcgrath, AK (MCG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING A REMOTE AIRPORT AS A CONTINUING PORTION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS. THE 1,717 FEET LONG RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 4 TO 5 INCHES OF SNOW AND THE PERIMETER OF THE RUNWAY HAD SNOW BANKS ALONG THE EDGES AND ENDS. THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND LIFTED OFF ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. FLAT LIGHTING CONDITIONS MADE IT DIFFICULT TO DISTINGUISH THE RUNWAY BOUNDARIES FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY NEAR THE DEPARTURE END AND STRUCK A 2 FOOT HIGH SNOW BERM AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING FOR THE DEPARTURE. A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, FLAT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, AND A SNOWBANK WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA017