| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1994 |
| Time: | 19:09 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | White, Macey |
| Registration: | N59MW |
| MSN: | 618 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A LEFT BANK. PILOT CONTROL INPUT WOULD NOT CORRECT THE BANKING. THE AIRPLANE MADE TWO COMPLETE CIRCLES AND THEN IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE PAST THE END OF THE DEPARTED RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBES, CONNECTED BY A BOLT, WERE DISCONNECTED. THE RIGHT ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED IN THE DOWN POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE TORQUE TUBES REVEALED THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE HAD A FATIGUE CRACK AROUND THE BOLT HOLE AREA ALLOWING IT TO DISCONNECT FROM THE LEFT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE.
Probable Cause: A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE RESULTING IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBES AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA021
Location