| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1994 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Nathan Carriker |
| Registration: | N6236L |
| MSN: | 436 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1919 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oasis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND PASSENGER WENT ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES HE TURNED AWAY FROM LOW ELEVATION TERRAIN AND BEGAN FLYING 'LENGTHWISE OVER A PICTURESQUE CANYON.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE ELEVATION OF THE TERRAIN INCREASED, HE APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER AND BEGAN MANEUVERING AT THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE BOX CANYON. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE EXPERIENCED DURING THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision by selecting an inadequate terrain clearance altitude over mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA051
Location