| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1994 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Grant G Gehman |
| Registration: | N83073 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1731 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabinsville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, PA (6PS3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO OBSERVE A FARM FROM THE AIR WHEN HE FAILED TO SEE THE POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA018
Location