| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | C.A.R.I. Aviation |
| Registration: | N7456F |
| MSN: | 760523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rialto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LACK OF ADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHEN HE ALLOWED A STUDENT TO PERFORM IN AN UNSAFE MANNER WITHOUT TAKING IMMEDIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22433