Accident Cessna 188B N53184, Thursday 1 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Indian River Flying Service
Registration: N53184
MSN: 01669T
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Hibiscus, FL (X52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HAD JUST DEPARTED AND WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED SUDDENLY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND STRUCK A TREE ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES, THE PILOT ESCAPED AND THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE CONSUMED BY FLAMES. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA204

Location