Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N55164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132928

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Amity Air Inc.
Registration: N55164
MSN: 17275125
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, MA (KORE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/2 TO 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY AND JUST PRIOR TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, FLIPPED OVER AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE THOUGHT HE COULD STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DID NOT MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE 19 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged landing distance, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. A factor is the pilot's failure to do a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA181