| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1994 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N827H |
| MSN: | 827 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shafter, CA (KMIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KMIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE INSTRUMENTS WHICH MONITOR THE ENGINES LIQUID COOLING SYSTEM BEGAN TO SHOW A RISE IN TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE. THE PILOT RECALLED THAT THE TEMPERATURE REACHED THE UPPER RED LINE LIMIT AND HE DID NOT FEEL THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REDUCED THROTTLE AND SET UP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED BEYOND A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ROLLED ABOUT 300 FEET BEFORE AN UNSEEN GULLY WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FAR SIDE OF THE GULLY. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS. THE ENGINE WATER PUMP WAS FOUND TO HAVE A LOOSE FITTING IN THE TOP OF THE PUMP. THE VENT LINE AND FITTING COULD BE TURNED BY SINGLE FINGER PRESSURE. THE WORM DRIVE HOSE CLAMP ON THE VENT LINE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION AND THE WATER PUMP SHOWED A TRAIL OF DIRT, DUST, AND RUST MIXED WITH ANTI-FREEZE FROM THE TOP OF THE PUMP IN THE AREA OF THE VENT LINE FITTING.
Probable Cause: the inadequate maintenance on the engine's liquid cooling system fittings and lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 