| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1994 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Brett Elliott |
| Registration: | N40411 |
| MSN: | 1606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 890 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magnolia, Kent County, Delaware -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (DE24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HOVERING THE HELICOPTER OVER HIS FARM WHEN IT DEVELOPED LOW RPM. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT '...THE RPM WARNING WENT OFF. WHILE IN THE MIDST OF RECOVERING A SKID HIT THE GROUND HARD. HELICOPTER BOUNCED ONCE AND THEN ROLLED OVER.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm while hovering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA013
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40411 Location