Accident Piper PA-28R N7569J, Saturday 25 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1970
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Air Utah
Registration: N7569J
MSN: 28R-30949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO
Destination airport:Delta, COlo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled on inItial climb, due to the improper use of the engine controls, and crashed into trees.

Accident investigation:

Report number: DEN71FXD12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB