| Date: | Monday 24 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | The Aviators |
| Registration: | N71183 |
| MSN: | 2610 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snoqualmie, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (WA04) |
| Destination airport: | (WA04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP TO THE WEST INTENDING TO FLY ONLY 3 TO 5 MINUTES. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING TAKEOFF HE BLACKED OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRAL UNTIL IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT, WHO WAS TAKING A BLOOD GLUCOSE LOWERING MEDICATION (GLUCOTROL) FOR A MILD DIABETIC CONDITION, HAD JUST EATEN A LARGE BREAKFAST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF INCAPACITATION RESULTING FROM BOTH HYPOGLYCEMIA/DIET AND LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA188
Location