Accident Quickie Q2 N87JG, Thursday 6 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87JG
MSN: 2627
Total airframe hrs:294 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ (7MY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ACTIVATE THE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AFTER TAKEOFF AND UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DURING A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE USES A 5 GALLON HEADER TANK TO GRAVITY FEED THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE USES 5 GALLONS OF FUEL BETWEEN MT. HOLLY, NEW JERSEY, AND CALDWELL, NEW JERSEY. ON SCENE EXAMINATION BY THE FAA FOUND THE MAIN AND AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS RUPTURED, AND THE HEADER FUEL TANK EMPTY AND NOT RUPTURED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR HIS FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA145