Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4531W, 09 Aug 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132946

Date:09-AUG-1992
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4531W
MSN: 13040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:St Mary's, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOU
Destination airport:M24
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE FATIGUE CRACKING FRACTURE OF THE PROPELLER HUB, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING, AND COLLISION WITH A HOUSE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X15499