Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N27558, Sunday 23 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27558
MSN: 2200
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suffern, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, NY (4NY1)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW LOW AND MADE STEEP BANKED TURNS OVER HIS FATHER'S HOUSE. DURING ONE STEEP TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES, AND BUZZING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA175

Location