| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1992 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-391B Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4431U |
| MSN: | 091 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2371 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmonds, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friday Harbor, WA |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INCREASED POWER TO INITIATE A CLIMB AND THE ENGINE PARTIALLY LOST POWER. HE DITCHED THE ACFT IN PUGET SOUND WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN AIRPORT OR THE SHORE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN IN THE WATER. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE NO 4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS SEIZED IN THE OPEN POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN AN EXHAUST VALVE SEIZED IN THE OPEN POSITION AND THE WATER WHERE THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACFT NOSE OVER ON TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location