| Date: | Monday 31 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N548CL |
| MSN: | 548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | S88 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR VFR PROCEDURES AND HIS INADEQUATE MONITORING OF THE UNICOM FREQUENCY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X15550