Accident Cessna 170B N1737D, Tuesday 1 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1737D
MSN: 20180
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A LOW LEVEL PASS TO DROP NEWSPAPERS TO A HUNTING CAMP. WITNESSES SAW A LEFT BANKING TURN AFTER THE PASS AND HEARD AIRCRAFT IMPACT THE TUNDRA, OUT OF SIGHT FROM THE CAMP. PHOTOGRAPHS AND VIDEO OF THE WRECKAGE SHOW A STEEP NOSE DOWN CRUSH PATTERN, LEFT WING DAMAGE. GROUND SCARS SUPPORT A STEEP NOSE DOWN IMPACT AT LOW SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE RESTS NORMALLY ON UNDAMAGED CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. WITNESSES RECALLED THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED NORMAL, AT LOW POWER' AT THE TIME OF THE AIR DROP.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT ENTERED A LOW ALTITUDE STALL/MUSH DURING AN AIRDROP MANEUVER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW PASS MANEUVER, AND THE IMPROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA153

Location