| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1992 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92427 |
| MSN: | 18802063T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waynesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, GA (2J3) |
| Destination airport: | (2J3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS ON A SOYBEAN FIELD. WHILE AVOIDING SOME POWER LINES, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRAFFIC SIGN ERECTED NEAR THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CRASHED INTO THE SOYBEAN FIELD AND BURNED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE STREET SIGN DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA179
Location