Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3751R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132959

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Windham Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3751R
MSN: 28-5811
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND TRY AT EXECUTING THE LOCALIZER 27 APPROACH AT WINDHAM AIRPORT (ELEVATION; 247 FEET). HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH ON THE FIRST TRY, SO HE DID A MISSED APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS SECOND TRY HE CROSSED THE FINAL APPROACH FIX AT THE PUBLISHED ALTITUDE AND THEN DESCENDED TO THE MINIMINUM DESCENT ALTITUDE: 1020 FEET. AT 1100 FEET, HE ASKED THE PASSENGER TO LOOK FOR GROUND LIGHTS. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHEN IT STRUCK TREES. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE INBOUND, 3.8 DME MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, INCLUDING THE ALTIMETER, DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD 29 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT TIME AND 3 HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME. HE OBTAINED AN INSTRUMENT RATING JUST OVER A MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INEXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA123